Id. § 187. The IMLA and IMDA similarly subject oil and gas “operations” on Indian lands “to the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary.” 25 U.S.C. § 396d; see also id. §§ 396, 2107. These three statutes do not require BLM to promulgate hydraulic fracturing regulations. Nor does FLPMA. FLPMA provides that “the Secretary shall . . . regulate, through 17 easements, permits, leases, licenses, published rules, or other instruments as the Secretary deems 18 appropriate, the use, occupancy, and development of the public lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). It 19 further states that “[i]n managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, 20 take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. 21 § 1732(b). In fact, FLPMA gives the Secretary discretion—as evidenced by the “as the 22 Secretary deems appropriate” language—to manage public lands via various methods, including 23 permits, leases, or rules.