Even the 14 LAO has stated that, in consultation with Legislative Counsel, it is unlikely that even the state’s 15 primary climate regulator, CARB, has authority to adopt and enforce regulations to achieve 2050 16 GHG reduction targets.343 611. 17 Respondents lack the legal authority to enforce through regulations GHG and 18 VMT reduction targets that have been expressly rejected by the Legislature. Under section 11349(a) 19 of the APA, California regulations must meet the “necessity” criteria whereby the “rulemaking 20 proceeding demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose 21 of the statute, court decision, or other provision of law” (emphasis added). Under section 11349(b) 22 of the APA, California regulations must also meet the “authority” criteria and be based on “the 23 provision of law which permits or obligates the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation” 24 (emphasis added).