AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 1 environmental mandate (other than CEQA) approved by the Legislature or any state or local 2 agency, will simply increase global GHG as well as income inequity and the housing, poverty, 3 homelessness, and transportation crises.”342 604. 4 5 and APA comments – in the context of nearly 40 pages of detailed comments and suggested 6 revisions to regulatory amendments which would protect the environment as well as public health 7 and not cause disparate harm to minority communities – with the response “[t]his comment is 8 outside the scope of this rulemaking” violates section 11346.9 of the APA, which requires 9 Respondents to include a written “explanation of how the proposed action has been changed to 10 accommodate each objection or recommendation, or the reasons for making no change.” 605. 11 Holland & Knight LLP 400 South Hope Street, 8th Floor Los Angeles, CA 90071 Tel: 213.896.2400 Fax: 213.896.2450 Respondents’ summary dismissal of Petitioners’ civil rights, environmental, Respondents’ NRA’s near-blanket refusal to make any of the specific 12 changes described on nearly