As additional authority for the taking of the City of Laredo’s property, the Government cites “the Act of Congress approved September 30, 1996, as Public Law 104-208, Division C, Section 102, 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-554-55, as amended and codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1103(b) & note.” Schedule A. This Act is known as the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (“IIRIRA”). IIRIRA empowers the Attorney General to buy or condemn “any interest in land . . . in the vicinity of an international land border when the Attorney General deems the land essential to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United States against any violation of this Act.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(b)(1), (3). But IIRIRA does not itself appropriate the funds necessary for the Government to construct fencing along the border.