The Governor's COVID-19 Response 14. On March 8, 2020, finding that there were "14 presumptive or confirmed coronavirus cases in Oregon, 430 cases in the United States, and 101,927 cases worldwide," the Governor issued Executive Order No. 20-03. The Governor reported that the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention had reported that "COVID-19 Page 3: PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT presents a 'high' potential health threat," and declared that these circumstances constituted a statewide emergency under ORS 401.025(1) (“'Emergency' means a human created or natural event or circumstance that causes or threatens widespread loss of life, injury to person or property, human suffering or financial loss). 15. Among other things, Executive Order No. 20-03 directed the Oregon Health Authority and the state Public Health Director to issue "guidelines for private businesses regarding appropriate work restrictions, if necessary," and stated that "all citizens are to heed the advice of emergency