Page 4: PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT 20. Executive Order No. 20-07 was declared to remain in effect until April 14, 2020, and was later made of indefinite duration pursuant to Executive Order No. 20-14 (issued April 7, 2020). 21. Executive Order No. 20-14 declared that any person "found to be in violation of this Executive Order is subject to the penalties of a Class C misdemeanor under Oregon law pursuant to ORS 401.990 ("Any person knowingly violating any provision of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations or orders adopted and promulgated under this chapter, shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor"). 22. On March 17, 2020 the Governor also issued Executive Order No. 20-08, closing Oregon's schools, and on March 19, 2020, the Governor issued Executive Order No. 20-09, barring in-person instruction at institutions of higher education (this Order was later extended by Order No. 20-17, issued