Wisconsin Legislature v. Palm, 2020 WI 42, ___ N.W.2d ___, 2020 WL 2465677 (Wis. May 13, 2020) (striking down emergency COVID-19 stay home order). Wisconsin Legislature is an outlier, which is distinguishable from this case and others nationwide because the emergency order in that case came from the state department of health and 2 7 When there is no state of emergency, the Governor has the general authority to “make, amend and rescind the necessary orders, rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this [emergency management] chapter,” 20 V.S.A. § 8(b)(1). Now that he has correctly declared a state of emergency, the Governor also has the power to enforce those rules, 20 V.S.A. § 9(1), to “order the evacuation of persons living or working within all or a portion of an area for which a state of emergency has been proclaimed,” 20 V.S.A. § 9(9), and to “perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as may be deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” 20 V.S.A. § 11(6).