RSA IX. Rather, the governor?s power to declare a state of emergency is derived from RSA 4:45 and RSA 4:47. As a result, the Court will consider the parties arguments under the aegis of RSA 4:45 and 4:47. RSA 4:45, provides: The governor shall have the power to declare a state of emergency, as defined in RSA 21-P235, by executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-made disaster of major proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section. Once the governor has declared a state of emergency, he has "[t]he power to make, amend, suspend, and rescind necessary orders, rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this subdivision in the event of a disaster beyond local control.? RSA 4:47, As the governor?s powers under a state