Mo. Const. art. 3 § 2(b). This prohibition on lobbyist gifts is subject to two exceptions: (i) the five-dollar limit does not apply to gifts from lobbyists to legislators or legislative employees who are their family members; and (ii) the five-dollar limit does not apply to gifts from unpaid lobbyists. Mo. Const. art. 3 § 2(b). 27. Far from “[b]an[ning] all lobbyist gifts,” as Clause One falsely suggests, SJR 38 only purports to reduce the five-dollar limit on de minimis gifts to zero, while leaving intact the two existing exceptions. 28. First, contrary to the language of Clause One, SJR 38 does not amend the provisions of Article 3, Section 2(b) of the Missouri Constitution that permit legislators and their employees to receive “gifts, family support, or anything of value from those related to them within the fourth degree by blood or marriage.” 29. Second, contrary to the language of Clause One, unpaid lobbyists will still be able to make gifts of any value to anyone. SJR 38 leaves intact the Missouri Constitution’s current language, which only restricts gifts from a “paid lobbyist or lobbyist principal.” Mo.