Plaintiffs did not establish the threshold requirement for a preliminary injunction against the executive orders: a meritorious legal claim that would invalidate those orders. The trial court committed fundamental legal error in concluding otherwise. The Governor declared a state of emergency statewide under ORS 401.165. (ER 31). That declaration gave her the power to exercise “all police powers vested in the state by the Oregon Constitution.” ORS 401.168(1). It also allowed her to “implement any action authorized by ORS 433.441 to 433.452,” which includes the power to “[c]ontrol or limit entry into, exit from, movement within and the occupancy of premises in any public area subject to or threatened by a public health emergency.” ORS 433.441(3)(d), (4). Those powers gave the Governor ample authority to issue the executive orders challenged here, including the Stay Home, Stay Safe order.