Thus, while she had the authority to implement actions authorized by chapter 433—including controlling the movement of the public under ORS 433.441(3)(d)—she was not limited by any of chapter 433’s provisions governing the length of a state of emergency. The thing that expires under ORS 433.441(5) is the “proclamation of a state of public health emergency.” Under the trial court’s ruling, declarations under ORS 401.165 also must expire. But limiting some declarations under ORS 401.165 to 28 days directly conflicts with ORS 433.441(4)’ statement that “[n]othing in ORS 433.441 to 433.452 limits the authority of the Governor to declare a state of emergency under ORS 401.165.” Chapters 401 and 433 address different, although overlapping, problems. Chapter 433 addresses public health emergencies that could include highly contained, small-scale events.