Data presented at the last ACCV meeting showed that 924 petitions awaited initial review, including 530 of which had been filed in FY 2019. Another -2consequence is that non-SIRVA cases, including those filed on behalf of children, are adversely affected as resources are stretched or diverted to litigate SIRVA cases. There is also significant doubt on whether there is a proper legal basis for shoulder injuries to be compensated through the VICP because SIRVA is not a typical “vaccine-related injury” under the Vaccine Act. The Act contains what are known as “gatekeeping” provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11. One such provision states that the Act “applies only to a person who has suffered a vaccine-related injury or death and who is qualified to file a petition for compensation under the Program.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(9) (emphasis added).