NEPA Requires an Analysis of All Connected Actions in a Single EIS NEPA requires connected actions "to be considered together in a single EIS." 40 CFR 1508.25(a)(1); Thomas v. Peterson, 753 F.2d 754 (9th Cir. 1985). Connected actions include "interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification." 40 C.F.R. ? 1508.25(a)(1)(iii). "NEPA instructs that significant cumulative impacts are not to be made to appear insignificant by breaking a project down into small component parts."