Neb. Rev. Stat. section 81-1508.01(e) provides that the following is a violation of law punishable as Class IV felony: "Making any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, label, manifest, record, report, plan, or other document required to be filed or maintained by the Environmental Protection Act, the Integrated Solid Waste Management Act, or the Livestock Waste Management Act or the rules or regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant to such acts." Section 81-1508.02(c) provides civil penalties for the following: "To make any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, label, record, report, plan, or other document required to be filed or maintained by such acts, rules, or regulations." As previously indicated, TransCanada offered a much larger version of the Sandhills in their original application to the State Department. They also officially opposed the use of the EPA eco-regions map when it was presented to the Legislature.