The limitations expressed in the constitution, on the power of the General Assembly to enact laws, shall be deemed limitations on the power of the people to enact laws. 36. During March, 2020, the U.S. Government announced a state of emergency and many of the fifty states, including the State of Ohio, followed suit due to the coronavirus pandemic. Dr. Acton was thereafter given sweeping authority to address issues arising from the coronavirus pandemic. 37. Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.352 mandates that “[n]o person shall violate any rule the director of health or department of health adopts or any order the director or department of health issues under this chapter to prevent a threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or bioterrorism event.” 38. On March 22, 2020, Dr.