At least one letter dated February 11, 2020, quoted the defamatory contents of the letter. Defendants’ Denial of Coach Booth’s Request for Hearing 95. Based on the content of the letter, Coach Booth, through counsel, sent Defendant Jones a letter on February 13, 2020, requesting a statement of charges and an opportunity to present witnesses at a hearing. Jones is the Director of Labor Relations & Negotiations in the Office of Human Capital for Baltimore City Schools, citing Section 6-202 of the Education Article of the Maryland Code. 96. Maryland Code, Education § 6-202 provides that an individual such as Coach Booth who is dismissed or suspended is entitled to receive a copy of the charges against him before removal. The statute further states, “The individual shall have an opportunity to be heard before the county board, in person or by counsel, and to bring witnesses to the hearing” so long as the hearing was requested within 10 days. 97. In a letter dated February 18, 2020, a copy of which is attached and incorporated hereto as Exhibit B, Defendant Jones replied and stated: The letter from my office to Mr.