An “injunction” is “[a] court order prohibiting someone from doing some specified act or commanding someone to undo some wrong or injury.” Black’s Law Dictionary, Sixth Edition. Likewise, a “writ,” generally, is a “written judicial order to perform a specified act, or giving authority to have it done . . . .” Id. W. Va. Code § 55-17-6(a) provides that “It is the express intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this article be liberally construed to effectuate the public policy set forth in section one of this article.” Therefore, liberally construed, the exception for “injunctive relief” is equally applicable to writs asserting the original jurisdiction of the Court, as both identically seek the order of a court compelling or prohibiting a state official, rather than traditional money damages.