Schoenvogel v. Venator Grp. Retail, Inc ., 895 So.2d 225, 234 (Ala. 2004). The Legislature cannot enact a jurisdictional bar to legislators seeking original jurisdiction judicial review of the emergency actions of a Governor without violating the Doctrine of Separation of Powers and the Rule-Making Clause. Lastly, to foreclose legislators seeking assistance from the judicial branch would also violate the Certain Remedy Clause of Article 3, Section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution. It is provided in Article III, Section 17 of the state constitution that "[t]he courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law [.]" The Certain Remedy Clause is a constitutional guarantee that all citizens have a right to seek redress for injuries in the courts of this state. See Syl. pt. 8, Bennett v.