A.B. pleaded guilty to those charges and has since 11 been sentenced. From the outset, A.B. took sole responsibility for the possession of the firearms. 12 13 14 15 16 Mr. Cole was released from the scene. While Mr. Cole has been charged by the King County Prosecutor’s Office for violating the ERPO based on the incident in Texas, this charge appears to be both ill-supported by the facts (see Ex. 3 (police report)) and ultra vires due to lack of jurisdiction.2 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 2 RCW 9A.04.030 establishes criminal jurisdiction for Washington state and provides: The following persons are liable to punishment: (1) A person who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part. (2) A person who commits out of the state any act which, if committed within it, would be theft and is afterward found in the state with any of the stolen property. (3) A person who being out of the state, counsels, causes, procures, aids, or abets another to commit a crime in this state. (4) A person who, being out of the state, abducts or kidnaps by force or fraud, any person, contrary to the laws of the place where the act is committed, and brings, sends, or conveys such person into this state. (5) A person who commits an act without the state which affects persons or property within the state, which, if committed within the state, would be a crime. DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO REOPEN DETENTION BLACK & ASKEROV, PLLC HEARING AND FOR RELEASE (Kaleb Cole; No.