But these orders are not themselves legislation, and they cannot contradict 7 existing legislation. 8 106. 9 10 11 Section 8627 allows the Governor to commandeer state “agencies” and exercise the State’s “police power.” But it gives him no legislative authority or the power to contradict existing statutes. 107. Section 8571 allows the Governor, “during a … state of emergency,” to “suspend 12 any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business … where 13 the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance … would in any way prevent, hinder, 14 or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.” The act of suspending laws, however, is 15 “executive,” not legislative. Cf. Hendricks v. Hanigan, 2002 WL 397648, at *9 (Cal. Ct. App.