See Wis. Stat. § 5.05(15). Wis. Stat. § 5.05(15) provides a broader source of statutory authority to the Commission for ensuring the integrity and maintenance of the statewide voter registration list, which supports the process recommended by staff. 81 Assessment of Wisconsin’s ERIC Participation For the March 11, 2019 Commission Meeting Page 11 Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f) also provides the Commission with rulemaking authority “for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections…or ensuring their proper administration.” At this time staff is seeking the Commission’s feedback regarding the recommended process and a decision as to whether it should be adopted as the Commission’s policy.