Stat. § 6.50(3), deactivation would take place between 12 months and 24 months, giving the Movers a chance to vote in both the General and following Spring Election.” 22. The Defendants do not have the power to set aside the policy decision of the Wisconsin Legislature in this regard. 23. The decision by the Defendants was contrary to law on two different bases. 24. First, the decision by the Defendants violated their clear duty under Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3). 25. Second, the Defendants violated their duties under Chapter 227 of the Wisconsin Statutes. 26. WEC has been granted rule-making power by the Legislature under Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f) to “promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper administration.” 27. However, when exercising that rule-making power, the Defendants must comply with Chapter 227 of the Wisconsin Statutes. 28. Here, the Defendants have contravened the will of the Legislature and created new election law policy for the State by simply voting on such a new policy in a motion at