If the voter affirms that he or she has not moved, then nothing happens and the voter remains in the active status on the voter rolls at that address. 17. The issue raised in this complaint is what happens if a voter who receives such a notice does not respond to the notice. 18. Wisconsin law is clear on that question. Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3) states that: Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector by mailing a notice by 1st class mail to the elector's registration address stating the source of the information. All municipal departments and agencies receiving information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence shall notify the clerk or board of election commissioners. If the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration from eligible to ineligible status. Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence within the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration and mail the elector a notice of the change. This subsection does not restrict the right of an elector to challenge any registration under s. 6.325, 6.48, 6.925, 6.93, or 7.52 (5). (Emphasis added) 19. Despite the mandatory language in the statute, the Defendants have decided that WEC would not change the voter’s registration from eligible to ineligible status until somewhere between 12 months and 24 months after the notice was mailed and not responded to, rather than in 30 days as required by the statute. 4 20. WEC sent notices to approximately 234,000 Movers in October, 2019 (the “October, 2019 notices”).