But “where the facts conclusively show that a party is violating the substantive law, the trial court should enjoin the violation, and in such case, there is no discretion to be exercised.” Terramar Beach Cmty. Ass’n, 25 S.W.3d at 848. Finally, “[w]e review de novo the trial court’s conclusions of law.” Risner, 444 S.W.3d at 339. Applicable Law The Texas Elections Code requires a county chair to “certify in writing for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each primary candidate who is nominated for a county or precinct office.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.117(a) (West 2020). There is one exception to this requirement: “A candidate’s name may not be certified if, before delivering the certification, the county chair learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot” because “the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible.” Id. §§ 145.035, 172.117(c) (West 2020).