(R. 128:18.) This Court consolidated the two appeals and ordered expedited briefing. (R. 127.) SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT There is no basis for the writ of mandamus requiring the Commission to comply with Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3) and deactivate voter registrations on a large scale. Section 6.50(3) does not impose a clear, unequivocal, non-discretionary duty on the Commission, as required for a writ of mandamus. In fact, on its face, section 6.50(3) has no application to either the circumstances or defendants here. First, Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3)'s deactivation of an elector's registration is triggered only when there is "reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality." Wis. Stat. 9 Page 16 of 40 Case 2019AP002397 Brief of Appellants Filed 02-04-2020 § 6.50(3). This standard reqmres a judgment-based determination applied on a voter-by-voter basis.