See League of Women Voters of Wis. v. Knudson, No. 19-cv-01029-jdp (W.D. Wis.). (R. 111.) This constitutional 25 Page 32 of 40 Case 2019AP002397 Brief of Appellants Filed 02-04-2020 question could be avoided with a correct reading the plain language of the statute. 2. The circuit court writ was overbroad in additional ways. There also is a significant scope problem: the writ seemingly applies overbroadly to intra-municipality movers who are not even subject to registration deactivation under Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3). The deactivation process starts with a determination by a municipal entity that there is "reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality." Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3). If triggered, a notice stating the source of the information is mailed to the elector. Id. If the elector does not change her registration or respond to the notice within 30 days, the elector's registration shall be changed "from eligible to ineligible." Id.