See Wis. Stat. Plaintiffs argued that the Commission is literally a ''board of elections commissioners." It is not. While some independent agencies are headed by boards, the Wisconsin Elections Commission is headed by a commission. See Wis. Stat. §§ 15.5715.94. The statutory process for selecting a board to head an independent agency is entirely different that the process for selecting commissioners for the Commission. Compare Wis. Stat. § 15.07, with Wis. Stat. §15.61. 5 Importantly, subsection (3) has no relation to the four-year maintenance process set forth in subsections (1) and (2) of Wis. Stat. § 6.50. 6 22 Page 29 of 40 Case 2019AP002397 Brief of Appellants Filed 02-04-2020 § 6.50(2g), (7) ("When an elector's registration is changed from eligible to ineligible status, the commission, municipal clerk, or board of election commissioners shall make an entry on the registration list, giving the date of and reason for the change."). The simultaneous use of these three different terms in the same subsection of Wis. Stat. § 6.50 again demonstrates that they are three different bodies. Other election statutes in chapter 6 further confirm this. For example, Wis.