Id. 1 46. 12 Page 19 of 40 Case 2019AP002397 Brief of Appellants Filed 02-04-2020 The circuit court misinterpreted the plain text of Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3), causing numerous legal and practical problems. Construed properly, Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3) does not impose a clear, unequivocal, non-discretionary duty on the Commission. In fact, it does not apply to the present circumstances, or the Commission, at all. A Mandamus was improper based on Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3)'s "reliable information" standard and also because Plaintiffs have no right to use that statute for mass deactivations. 1. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.50(3) requires a judgment-based determination about a particular voter. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.50(3)'s deactivation of an elector's registration is triggered only when there is "reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality." Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3). This standard requires a judgment-based determination applied on a case-by-case basis to a particular voter. Mandamus was improper based on such a standard, much less a mass-deactivation mandamus order.