The writ is, therefore, not a clear and unequivocal directive for the Commission to immediately deactivate electors.9 Thus, for example, it did not violate a directive when seeking an expedited stay before taking immediate action. In addition, the writ did not clearly direct the Commission how it must "comply with the provisions of § 6.50(3) and deactivate" electors' registrations. Specifically, it did not address the notice, if any, that electors should receive before being deactivated. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.50(3) contains a notice provision, which reads: "Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality, the 9 Another subsection in Wis. Stat. § 6.50 makes this lack of a specific deadline clear. In subsection (2), the Legislature directs that "the commission shall change the registration status of [the] elector from eligible to ineligible on the day that falls 30 days after the date of mailing." Wis. Stat. § 6.50(2).