There also is a second issue in this consolidated appeal, regarding a contempt ruling based on that writ. However, the forgoing should resolve both appeals: The Commission cannot be in contempt of a reversed order. Further, this Court stayed the contempt ruling the morning after it issued, meaning at most the contempt decision imposed sanctions for one day. Under no circumstances was the contempt finding appr.o priate. The contempt order should be vacated. Remedial contempt may be "imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3). Plaintiffs, as the moving party, have the initial burden of proving that the Commission failed to comply with the court order. In re Adam's Rib, Inc., 39 Wis. 2d 741, 747, 159 N.W.2d 643 (1968). Contempt is the "intentional . . . [d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court." Wis. Stat. § 785.0l(l)(b); Frisch u. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, 1 33, 304 Wis. 2d. 1, 736 N.W.2d 85. Contempt is a "drastic and extraordinary" remedy. Joint Sch. Dist. No. 1 u. Wis. Rapids Educ. Ass'n., 70 Wis. 2d 292, 317, 234 N.W.2d 289 (1975).