Logerquist v. Bd. of Canvassers for Town of Nasewaupee, 150 Wis. 2d 907, 917, 442 N.W.2d 551 (Ct. App. 1989) 19 Page 26 of 40 Case 2019AP002397 Brief of Appellants B. Filed 02-04-2020 In addition, the Commission has no positive and plain duty under Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3) because that statute does not apply to it. There is another fundamental statutory flaw with Plaintiffs' theory. The subsection in question does not even apply to the Commission. It thus cannot form the basis for an order against the Commission, much less a mandamus order. Unlike other subsections in Wis. Stat. § 6.50 that expressly apply to the Commission, subsection (3) governs only the acts of two other government entities: "Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector . . . . If the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration from eligible to ineligible status." Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3). Those terms-including the "board of elections commissioners"-have specific statutory definitions and descriptions that do not include the Wisconsin Elections Commission.