(R. 77:2.) This general language was not a clear directive to the Commission as to when, how, or who to deactivate. Carney, 305 Wis. 2d 443, ,I 17; Dickson, 53 Wis. 2d at 541. For example, the writ did not clearly direct the Commission when to deactivate electors' registrations. Because the writ instructed the Commission "to comply with 28 Page 35 of 40 Case 2019AP002397 Brief of Appellants Filed 02-04-2020 the provisions of§ 6.50(3) and deactivate the registrations of those electors," the statute itself must be consulted regarding the timing of any deactivations. But the statute provides no guidance on deactivation timing. It simply reads that "[i]f the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration from eligible to ineligible status." Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3). The condition for being changed from eligible to ineligible status is "fail[ing] to apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed." Id. Once that 30-day period passes, an elector's registration status "shall" be changed-but the statute does not say how soon that must occur. Id.