pleadings, and orders served on the office of Governor J.B. Pritzker relating to this action is attached as Exhibits A–I. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(d), a copy of this Notice of Removal is being served on counsel for Bailey, and a copy, along with a Notice of Filing of the Notice of Removal, is today being filed with the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Clay County, Illinois. 3. The Governor removes this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) because the action seeks redress for alleged deprivations of Bailey’s federal constitutional rights caused by actions taken under color of state law. Section 1343(a)(3) provides federal district courts with original jurisdiction over “any civil action authorized by law” brought by any person: (a) “to redress the deprivation . . . of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States” that (b) occurs “under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage.” 4. Bailey challenges the validity of disaster proclamations and executive orders that the Governor issued in his official capacity under color of Illinois law. (Am.