“with the intent directly or indirectly to dispose of real or personal property . . . to make 4 or disseminate or cause to be made . . . any statement, concerning that real or personal property . 5 . . which is untrue or misleading, and which is known, or which by the exercise of reasonable 6 care should be known, to be untrue or misleading.” 7 34. Business and Professions Code section 17535 authorizes “any city attorney” to 8 seek an injunction to prevent such untrue or misleading statements, and to provide restitution for 9 victims of such statements. 10 35. Business and Professions Code section 17536 provides that any person violating 11 section 17500 “shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars 12 ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the 13 name of the people of the State of California . . . by any . . . city attorney.” These civil penalties 14 are cumulative to those obtained under Section 17200. 15 III. THE SHERMAN FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC LAW 16 36. Health and Safety Code section 109875 et seq.