(40 C.F.R. § 9 168.22.) 10 V. 11 THE CALIFORNIA FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL CODE—PESTICIDE REGULATIONS 49. The California Food and Agricultural Code governs the registration, distribution, 12 sale and use of pesticides, which includes disinfectants, in California. (Food & Agr. Code § 13 12751, et seq.) 14 50. “Pesticides” are defined in the Food and Agricultural Code as including “(a) any 15 spray adjuvant” and “(b) any substance, or mixture of substances which is intended to be used. . . 16 for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, as defined in Section 12754.5.” 17 (Food & Agr. Code § 12753 (a)-(b).) The definition of “pests” includes “[a]ny form of . . . virus, 18 fungus, bacteria, or other microorganism (except viruses, fungi, bacteria, or other 19 microorganisms on or in living man or other living animals).” (Food & Agr. Code § 12754.5.) 20 51. The Food and Agricultural Code prohibits the manufacture, sale or distribution of 21 “…any pesticide or any substance or mixture of substances that is represented to be a 22 pesticide…which is not registered pursuant to this chapter…” (Food & Agr.