Code § 12993.) 23 52. The Food and Agricultural Code also bars the sale of misbranded pesticides, and 24 states that a pesticide is misbranded if “(a) the package or label bears any false or misleading 25 statement, design, or device regarding the article or any ingredient or substance that is contained 26 in it” or if “(d) it is labeled or branded so as to deceive or mislead the purchaser.” (Food & Agr. 27 Code § 12881.) 28 // 10 COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTION, CIVIL PENALTIES, AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF 1 VI. 2 CALIFORNIA’S GREENWASHING LAW 53. Business and Professions Code section 17580.5 makes it “unlawful for any person 3 to make any untruthful, deceptive, or misleading environmental marketing claim, whether 4 explicit or implied.” The law provides that “[f]or the purpose of this section, ‘environmental 5 marketing claim’ shall include any claim contained in the ‘Guides for the Use of Environmental 6 Marketing Claims’ published by the Federal Trade Commission” (the “Guides”). 7 54. The Guides specify that it “is deceptive to misrepresent, directly or by 8 implication, that a product . . . or service is non-toxic,” and “[n]on-toxic claims should be clearly 9 and prominently qualified to the extent necessary to avoid deception.”