These civil penalties 14 are cumulative to those obtained under Section 17200. 15 III. THE SHERMAN FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC LAW 16 36. Health and Safety Code section 109875 et seq. (the “Sherman Food, Drug, and 17 Cosmetic Law” or “Sherman Law”) regulates the advertising, manufacture, and sale of drugs and 18 medical devices in California (including incorporation of relevant federal standards). 19 37. Health and Safety Code section 109920 defines “device” as “any instrument, 20 apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related 21 article, including any component, part, or accessory, that is . . . (b) [i]ntended for use in the 22 diagnosis of disease or other condition, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of 23 disease in humans or any other animal.” 24 38. Health and Safety Code section 109925 defines “drug” as, inter alia, “an article 25 used or intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in 26 human beings or any other animal” or “an article other than food, that is used or intended to 27