advertising, manufacture, and sale of drugs and 18 medical devices in California (including incorporation of relevant federal standards). 19 37. Health and Safety Code section 109920 defines “device” as “any instrument, 20 apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related 21 article, including any component, part, or accessory, that is . . . (b) [i]ntended for use in the 22 diagnosis of disease or other condition, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of 23 disease in humans or any other animal.” 24 38. Health and Safety Code section 109925 defines “drug” as, inter alia, “an article 25 used or intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in 26 human beings or any other animal” or “an article other than food, that is used or intended to 27 affect the structure or any function of the body of human beings or any other animal.” 28 39. Health and Safety Code section 109948.1 defines “home medical device,” in 8 COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTION, CIVIL PENALTIES, AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF 1 relevant part, as “a device intended for use in a home care setting including, but not limited to... 2 (4) Respiratory disease management