New York, 139 S. Ct. 2551, 2565 (2019) ("To have standing, a plaintiff must “'present an injury that is concrete, particularized, and actual or imminent; fairly traceable to the defendant’s challenged behavior; and likely to be redressed by a favorable ruling.'" (citation omitted)). 20 7 II. Vermont Has Not Adequately Pled that Clearview is Doing Business in Chittenden County This Court should dismiss the Complaint because it doesn't properly plead venue under the Vermont Consumer Protection Act. VCPA section 2458(a) provides that “[t]he action [seeking an injunction] may be brought in the Superior Court of the county in which such person resides, has a place of business or is doing business.”22 The People of Vermont enacted the VCPA into law, with limitations on the ability of the prosecutor to bring actions under the it, only against such defendants. The State seems to have ignored this provision.