VII. DEFENDANTS VIOLATED THE CONSUMER FRAUD ACT'S REQUIREMENTS ON THE RIGHT TO CANCEL TELEPHONIC TRANSACTIONS. A. The Consumer Fraud Act Imposes Specific Requirements with Respect to Consumers' Right to Cancel Telephonic Transactions. Under the Vermont Consumer Fraud Act, "home solicitation sales" are subject to a three-business-day right to cancel, 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(d). A "home solicitation sale" includes a transaction "solicited or consummated wholly or in part by telephone with a consumer at the residence or place of business or employment of the consumer." Id. Under 9 V.S.A. § 2454(a)(1), with limited exceptions not pertinent here, "in addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the consumer or any other person obligated for any 23 part of the purchase price may cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the consumer has signed an agreement or offer to purchase relating to such sale, or has otherwise agreed to buy consumer goods or services from the seller." (Emphasis added.) A "business day" is defined as "any calendar day except Saturday, Sunday or any day classified as a holiday under [state law]." 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(e); accord, CF 113.01(b).