"The passage of the statute is, in a sense, an implied finding that violations will harm the public and ought, if necessary, be restrained." United States v. Diapulse Corp. of Am., 457 F.2d 25, 28 (2d Cir. 1972). Thus, the State need not demonstrate irreparable harm here: it is presumed if the State shows a likelihood of success on the merits. Likelihood of Success The State relies upon the Vermont Consumer Protection Act (the Act), 9 V.S.A. § 2451 et seq. That statute provides that the Vermont Attorney General may seek a preliminary injunction to restrain violations of the Act. Id. § 2458(a). The specific provision at issue here is Section 2453(a), which provides as follows: "Unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce are hereby declared unlawful." Although the phrase "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in 8 commerce" is not defined, the Act points the courts to the interpretations given to the phrase under federal law. Id.§ 2453(b); Poulin v. Ford Motor Co., 147Vt. 120,124 (1986).