The State proposes a civil penalty of $1,000 for each per-consumer violation, for a total of $207,000, to be imposed, jointly and severally, on CSA and Defendant Van Arsdale. However, because of the extent and breadth of Defendants' fraudulent conduct, the Court believes that the maximum penalty of $2.07 million ($10,000 times 207 consumers) is appropriate, D. Fees and Costs The Consumer Fraud Act, 9 V.S.A. § 2458(b), also provides for "an order requiring reimbursement to the State of Vermont for the reasonable value of its services and its expenses in investigating and prosecuting [this] action." The Court will order CSA and Defendant Arsdale, jointly and severally, to pay the State's reasonable fees and costs in this matter.