Id. at 517-18. The Vermont Attorney General has been granted the right to bring actions in the name of the State whenever he “has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by [the CPA] to be Regardless, the Patel case actually found standing existed for nearly identical conduct: using facial recognition technology without consent. Id. at 1273. 40 72 unlawful . . . and that proceedings would be in the public interest.” 9 V.S.A. § 2458(a). The Attorney General has the same authority to sue when he believes that Vermont’s prohibition on the fraudulent acquisition of data has been violated. 9 V.S.A. § 2431(b)(2). (“The Attorney General has the same authority to . . . bring civil actions, and take other enforcement actions as provided under [the CPA].) The State is acting in its capacity as a quasi-sovereign in this matter. Quasisovereign interests “consist of a set of interests that the State has in the well-being of its populace.” Alfred L. Snapp & Son, Inc. v. Puerto Rico, ex rel., Barez, 458 U.S. 592, 603 (1982) (“Snapp”).