Vermont indeed does have a statute regulating biometric analysis of photographic images. In 2004, when Vermont finally began requiring photographs on driver’s licenses and certain other forms of identification, it passed and enacted a law regulating in part and permitting in part the use of biometric software to identify applicants for licenses and identification cards. As subsection (c) to 23 V.S.A. sec. 634 states, “[t]he Department of Motor Vehicles shall not implement any procedures or processes for identifying applicants for licenses, learner permits, or nondriver identification cards that involve the use of biometric identifiers. Pursuant to the provisions of 49 U.S.C. sec 31308, this subsection shall not apply to applicants for commercial driver licenses or endorsements on these licenses”. The statute is interesting and relevant to the injunction issue for a number of reasons: 233 Id. at ¶ 21. 67 First, its enactment shows the legislature and governor have the capacity to legislate in this area if in the public interest. Indeed, they first did so over 15 years ago.