COMAR 26.14.01.02B(15). 45. The Department’s authority to respond to releases of hazardous substances derives from §§ 7-222 and 7-223 of the Environment Article. Section 7-223 creates the State Hazardous Substance Response Plan. 46. Under Environment § 7-222(a), “If any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of a release into the environment, unless the Secretary determines that a removal and remedial action will be done properly and in a timely manner by the owner or operator of the facility from which the release or threat of release emanates, or by any other responsible party, the Secretary may: (1) Enter any site or facility to carry out the provisions of this section; and (2)(i) Act consistent with the State Hazardous Substance Response Plan to remove or arrange for the removal of and provide for remedial action relating to the hazardous substance at any time, including its removal from any contaminated natural resources; (ii) When the Secretary determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment, take any other response measure consistent with the State Hazardous Substance Response Plan necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment; or (iii) In addition to any other action authorized under this subtitle, when the Secretary determines that there may be an imminent and substantial 11 Case 1:20-cv-00778-ELH Document 19-2 Filed 05/28/20 Page 12 of 32 endangerment to the public health or welfare or to the environment, issue orders to or seek injunctive relief against responsible persons as may be necessary to protect the public health and welfare or the environment.” 47. Additionally, pursuant to COMAR 26.14.02.06C(1), the Department may require a responsible person to conduct and directly fund a remediation pursuant to an order issued by the Department. 48. Pursuant to § 7-263 of the Environment Article, a court shall grant injunctive relief, without the