Maryland’s Water Pollution Authorities 23. The Department, pursuant to § 1-301 and §§ 9-334 through 9-344 of the Environment Article and the Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR) at 26.08.01, is charged with the responsibility of enforcing Title 9, Subtitle 3 of the Environment Article, which governs water pollution. 24. Section 9-322 of the Environment Article prohibits the discharge of any pollutant to waters of the State unless authorized by § 9-323 of the Environment Article. 6 Case 1:20-cv-00778-ELH Document 19-2 Filed 05/28/20 Page 7 of 32 25. Environment § 9-101(b) defines the term “discharge” to mean: “(1) the addition, introduction, leaking, spilling, or emitting of any pollutant to waters of the State; or (2) the placing of a pollutant in a location where the pollutant is likely to pollute.” 26. Environment § 9-101(g) defines the term “pollutant” to mean: “(1) any waste or wastewater that is discharged from: (i) any publicly owned treatment works; or (ii) an industrial source, or (2) any other liquid, gaseous, solid, or other substances which will pollute any waters of the State.” 27. Environment § 9-101(h) defines the term “pollution” to mean “any contamination or other alteration of the physical, chemical, or biological properties of any waters of the State, including change in temperature, taste, color, turbidity, or odor of the waters, or the discharge or deposit of any organic matter, harmful organism, liquid, gaseous, solid, radioactive, or other substance into any waters of the State as will render the waters harmful, or detrimental to: (1) public health, safety, or welfare; (2) domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, other legitimate beneficial uses; (3) livestock, wild animals, birds; or (4) fish other aquatic life.” 28. Environment § 9-101(l) defines the term “Waters of the State” to include: “(1) both surface and underground waters within the boundaries of the State subject to its jurisdiction, including that part of the Atlantic Ocean within the boundaries of the State, the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries, and all ponds, lakes, rivers, streams, public ditches, tax ditches, and public drainage systems within this State, other than those designed and used to collect, convey, or dispose of sanitary sewage; and (2) the flood plain of free- 7 Case 1:20-cv-00778-ELH Document 19-2 Filed 05/28/20 Page 8 of 32 flowing waters determined by the Department of Natural Resources on the basis of the 100year flood frequency.” 29. Maryland’s state boundary extends to the low water mark on the southern shore of the North Branch Potomac River. 30. Pursuant to Environment § 9-339, a court shall grant injunctive relief, without the necessity of showing a lack of adequate remedy at law, upon a