The Texas Constitution vest all lawmaking power in the Legislature, including the power to make, alter, suspend, and repeal laws. Walker v. Baker, 196 S.W.2d 324, 328 (1946). G. Orders Violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Texas Constitution. Abbott, assumes that preventing the spread of COVID-19 represents a compelling government interest. However, the means sought to fulfill that interest in the subject executive orders are not the least restrictive possible, and thus those means do not pass strict scrutiny. Article I, § 3 of the Texas Constitution provides: “All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” 22 Unofficial Copy Abbott’s Executive Orders seek to determine which people, services, and groups are essential and which are non-essential based on vague or arbitrary criteria, that have no rational relationship to the governmental interest of stopping the spread of COVID-19. Such authority to