TEX. CONST. art. V, § 3(a). The Court has mandamus jurisdiction under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 52. Further, Texas Government Code § 22.002(c) states: “Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.” TEX. GOV’T CODE Section 22.002(c). This provision applies to all executive orders issued by Real Party in Interest Abbott related to the COVID-19 pandemic. TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 1. In A & T Consultants, Inc. v.