This action should be dismissed. 19. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.002(c): Under Texas law, only the Supreme Court of Texas has original jurisdiction over actions to enjoin officers of the executive department. Accordingly, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims for injunctive relief. 20. Texas Government Code § 22.002(c) states: Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform. 21. Section 22.002(c) applies to any conceivable injunction that may be directed to Defendants Abbott or Paxton, who together hold two of the six executive offices recognized by the Texas Constitution. 30 As the Supreme Court of Texas explained in A & T Consultants, Inc. v.