B. Executive Orders Violate Article IV, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution Since 1845, the Texas Constitution has allowed the Governor to convene the Legislature “on extraordinary circumstances.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (1845). In 1866, Article V, § 8 of the Texas Constitution was amended to include language that allowed the Governor to convene the Legislature “at a different place, if that should be dangerous by reason of disease….” TEX. CONST. art. V, §VIII (1866). In 1869, the Texas Constitution was amended, moving former Article V, §VIII, to Article IV, §8. Article IV, §8 (a) of the Texas Constitution currently states: “The governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of government, or at a different place in case that should be in possession of the public enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened.” (emphasis added). For well over 150 years, the Texas Constitution has contemplated convening the legislature on “extraordinary occasions” and that “the prevalence of a disease threat” like COVID-19 may require the legislature to meet at a “different place” other than the “seat of government.”