O'CLOCK MAR 3 1 2020 Unofficial Copy Governor Greg Abbott March 3 1, 2020 Executive Order GA-14 Page 2 WHEREAS, all government entities and businesses should be allowed to continue providing essential services during the COVID-19 disaster, and all critical infrastructure should be allowed to remain operational; and WHEREAS, the "governor is responsible for meeting . . . the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters" under Section 418.011 of the Texas Government Code, and the legislature has given the governor broad authority to fulfill that responsibility; and WHEREAS, under Section 418.012, the "governor may issue executive orders ... hav[ing] the force and effect of law;" and WHEREAS, under Section 418.016(a), the "governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business . . . if strict compliance with the provisions . . . would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster;" and WHEREAS, under Section 418.0 l 7(a), the "governor may use all available resources of state government and of political subdivisions that are reasonably necessary to cope with a disaster;" and WHEREAS, under Section 418.018(c), the "governor may control ingress and egress to and from a