Thus, a more stringent vagueness test applies here as the statute infringes upon basic First Amendment freedoms and voters are threatened with criminal prosecution. 47. Tex. Elec. Code § 82.001-4 provides that a voter is qualified to vote by mail if he (1) anticipates being absent from his county of residence on election day; (2) has an illness or other physical condition that disables him from appearing at the polling place; (3) is 65 or older; or (4) is confined in jail. Tex. Elec. Code § 82.001-4. Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002(a) states "a qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness of physical condition that prevents the voters from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health." Id. A Texas state court judge has stated that § 82.002(a) definition includes persons who are social distancing because of COVID- 19. 48. Defendant Paxton has issued varying and contradictory interpretations ofTex. Elec.