Under strict scrutiny, the burden is on the State to justif' that its policy, statute, or decision is narrowly tailored to serve a compelling state interest. See League of UnitedLatin Am. Citizens v. Perry, 548 U.S. 399, 475 (2006). 16. Texas statute creates two classes of voters, those under the age of 65 who cannot access a mail ballot under this law and those over the age of65 who can access mail ballots. Texas. Election Code § 82.003 states that "a qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on election day." Those aged 65 and older are permitted to access mail ballots under this law on the account of their age alone, and those younger than 65 face a burden of not being able to access mail ballots on account of their age alone. 17. Plaintiffs complain that younger voters bear a disproportionate