They are undisputedly authentic and neither party has questioned their authenticity. 14 Case 1:19-cv-00576 Document 60 Filed 06/03/20 Page 15 of 29 PageID #: 958 III. Diligent Prosecution Standard Under the CWA, a citizen may file a suit “against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter or an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). “Effluent standard or limitation” is further defined to include, inter alia, those standards established pursuant to § 1311 and “a permit or condition . . . issued under § 1342.” Id. § 1365(f). suits are, however, subject to several limitations. Citizen Relevant to this case is the statutory bar to citizen suits where “the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action . . . to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order” at issue in the citizen suit. Id. § 1365(b)(1)(B). When there is a concurrent government action addressing the standard or limitation at issue in a citizen suit, plaintiffs bear the burden of proving the government prosecution is not diligent. Piney Run Pres. Ass'n v. Cty.