When used in “probe mode” the device discharges two probes that remain connected to the CEW via wire and that, upon impact, deliver an electrical pulse designed to incapacitate a subject temporarily. When used in “drive stun” mode, the device makes direct contact with and delivers an electrical pulse to the body of a subject, but does not result in the same temporary incapacitation of a subject as when used in “probe” mode. DD05.04 CEWs (June 5, 2020 DRAFT) Page 2 of 7 CEWs include “Electronic control devices” that are defined at 20 VSA § 2367(a)(l) as “device[s] primarily designed to disrupt an individual’s central nervous system by means of deploying electrical energy sufficient to cause uncontrolled muscle contractions and override an individual's voluntary motor responses.” B. Special populations.