United States v. Spaustat, 57 M.J.256 , 260 (C.A.A.F. 2002). Themilitary judge is in the bestpositionto makethis evaluation. United States v . McCarthy, 47 M.J. 162, 165 ( C.A.A.F.1997) . Article 13, UCMJ , 10 U.S.C. 813, provides: No person, while beingheld for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinementupon the charges pending against him , nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to insure his presence attrial] . See Inong, 58 M.J. at 463. In Article 13 was enacted by Congress as an amendment to Article of War 16 in order to clarify and confirm the long - standing rule ofmilitary custom and practice that detainees may not be subject to punishment prior to