Plaintiffs thus respectfully file the instant motion. ARGUMENT I. The Establishment of a Three-Judge Panel to President Over This Case is Mandatory Under N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1 Defendants do not dispute that this case meets the criteria for the appointment of a three- judge panel pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1. See Exs. G, H. And for good reason: this suit plainly meets the statute’s criteria. N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1 provides for the appointment of a three-judge panel in any case asserting a facial constitutional challenge to a North Carolina statute. Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 1267.1 provides, in relevant part: 4 (a1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section, any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as provided by subsection (b2) of this section. (b1) Any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly filed in the Superior Court of Wake County … shall be assigned by the senior resident Superior Court Judge of Wake County to a three-judge panel established pursuant to subsection (b2) of this section. (b2) For each challenge to the validity of statutes and acts subject to subsection (a1) of this section, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint three resident superior court judges to a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County to hear the challenge. N.C.G.S. §§ 1-267.1(a1), (b1), (b2). Thus, for facial constitutional challenges, the establishment of a three-judge panel is mandatory several times over: the case “shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County”; the case “shall be assigned by the senior resident Superior Court Judge of Wake County to a three-judge panel”; and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court “shall appoint three resident superior court judges.”