Baumgartner Report at 22. On top of that, people must also “[p]ay the State of North Carolina for the costs of appointed counsel, public defender, or appellate defender to represent him in the case(s) for which he was placed on probation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b)(10). For probationers, failure to pay the amount owed in court costs, fees, and restitution empowers a court to extend the term of probation—and thus the denial of the right to vote. Id. § 15A-1344(a), (d). Courts may extend probation up until a total of five years for failure to pay these amounts. Id. § 15A-1342(a). A court may also extend probation for an additional three years, even if that extends beyond the total five-year probationary period, “for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a program of restitution.” Id. § 15A-1342(a). Defendants have no mechanism to appeal these extension orders when they are issued, and people have 14 remained on probation—and disenfranchised—for years in error. See State v.