III. President Trump’s failure to comply with the 2020 NDAA 60. The President was required to submit the War Powers Transparency Report for Fiscal Year 2020 to the appropriate congressional committees no later than March 1, 2020. See 50 U.S.C. § 1549(a). He was also required to make the unclassified portion of that report—which is required to include “at a minimum . . . each change made to the legal and policy frameworks during the preceding year and the legal, factual, and policy justifications for such changes”— available to the public at the same time. 50 U.S.C. § 1549(c).