This extended global war has touched every American: the United States has spent more than $1 trillion in this effort, and more than 10,000 Americans have sacrificed their lives. 1 The appropriate scope of this extended military effort has been one of the most important American public policy debates of this century. 3. In recognition of the public’s vital need for information about the Executive Branch’s interpretation of its authority in this area, Congress enacted a law, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1549, requiring the President annually to “submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report on the legal and policy frameworks for the United States’ use of military force and related national security operations,” and instructing that the “unclassified portion of [the] report . . . shall be made available to the public at the same time it is submitted” to Congress. 4. Under that statute, President Trump was required to publish the War Powers Transparency Report no later than March 1, 2020. He has failed