Aff., to The Honorable Eliot L. Engel, Chairman, Comm. on Foreign Aff., U.S. House of Representatives (June 28, 2019), available at https://foreignaffairs.house.gov/_cache/files/8/4/84c1fa85-94cf-43c8-84a1472972ec9c11/CCDEB9BD152E93A97B89332218E2A89C.aumf.pdf. 14 15 Case 1:20-cv-01503 Document 1 Filed 06/09/20 Page 16 of 28 March 1 of each year.” Id. § 1261(2), codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1549(a)(1) (“War Powers Reporting Requirement”). 53. As amended by the 2020 NDAA, the War Powers Reporting Requirement provides that the War Powers Transparency Report must include several specific pieces of information, including (i) “the legal, factual, and policy justifications for any changes made to such legal and policy frameworks” for the preceding year; (ii) “a list of all foreign forces, irregular forces, groups, or individuals for which a determination has been made that force could legally be used under the Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107-40)”; and (iii) “the criteria and any changes to the criteria for designating a foreign force, irregular force, group, or individual as lawfully targetable, as a high value target, and as formally or functionally a member of a group covered under the Authorization for Use of Military Force.” 50 U.S.C. § 1549(a)(2). 54. Importantly, the War Powers Reporting Requirement provides that the legal, factual, and policy justifications for changes made to the legal and policy frameworks governing hostilities disclosed in the War Powers Transparency Report “shall be made available to the public at the same time it is submitted to the appropriate congressional committees.” 50 U.S.C. § 1549(c).