They were not intended to prevent the Governor from declaring a state of 18 emergency under chapter 401. That is clear from a statute in chapter 433 itself: ORS 19 433.441(4), which provides that "[n]othing in ORS 433.441 to 433.452 limits the 20 authority of the Governor to declare a state of emergency under ORS 401.165." In 21 addition, the powers granted by ORS 433.441 to 433.452 are not powers that may be used 22 only during a public health emergency declared under ORS 433.441(1). ORS 433.441(4) 26 1 expressly provides that the same powers may be used during a state of emergency 2 declared under ORS 401.165: "If a state of emergency is declared as authorized under 3 ORS 401.165, the Governor may implement any action authorized by ORS 433.441 to 4 433.452." 5 Thus, when faced with a public health emergency, the Governor may 6 declare a state of emergency under ORS chapter 401 or a public health emergency under 7 ORS chapter 433. Declaring a state of emergency under chapter 401 gives the Governor 8 greater authority: it enables the Governor to take all the actions authorized by the 9 emergency provisions in both chapters 401 and 433. By contrast, if the Governor 10 declares a public health emergency under ORS 433.441, the Governor's emergency 11 powers are more limited. 12 In addition, unlike an emergency declared under ORS 401.165, a 13 "proclamation of a state of public health emergency expires * * * no more than 14 days 14 after the date the public health emergency is proclaimed unless the Governor expressly 15 extends the proclamation for an additional 14-day period." ORS 433.441(5).