Of particular relevance here, ORS 401.168(1) provides that, during a state of 4 emergency, the Governor has "the right to exercise, within the area designated in the 5 proclamation, all police powers vested in the state by the Oregon Constitution in order to 6 effectuate the purposes of this chapter."11 7 The term "police power" refers to "the whole sum of inherent sovereign 8 power which the state possesses, and, within constitutional limitations, may exercise for 9 the promotion of the order, safety, health, morals, and general welfare of the public." 10 Union Fishermen's Co. v.