For the purposes of chapter 401, "emergency" is defined by ORS 13 401.025(1) as "a human created or natural event or circumstance that causes or threatens 14 widespread loss of life, injury to person or property, human suffering or financial loss, 15 including but not limited to * * * disease[.]"10 Thus, the legislature has expressly 10 In full, ORS 401.025(1) provides: "(1) 'Emergency' means a human created or natural event or circumstance that causes or threatens widespread loss of life, injury to person or property, human suffering or financial loss, including but not limited to: "(a) Fire, explosion, flood, severe weather, landslides or mud slides, drought, earthquake, volcanic activity, tsunamis or other oceanic phenomena, spills or releases of oil or hazardous material as defined in ORS 466.605, contamination, utility or transportation emergencies, disease, blight, infestation, civil disturbance, riot, sabotage, acts of terrorism and 19 1 authorized the Governor to declare a state of emergency in response to a disease. 2 Under ORS chapter 401, the Governor has broad authority during a state of 3 emergency.