See ORCP 20 H ("When a party is ignorant of the name of an opposing party and so alleges in a pleading, the opposing party may be designated by any name, and when such party's true name is discovered, the process and all pleadings and proceedings in the action may be amended by substituting the true name."). 3 Plaintiffs amended their original complaint. The operative complaint is their second amended complaint. All references to plaintiffs' complaint in this opinion are to that complaint. 10 1 declarations of catastrophic disasters. 2 ORS 433.441(1) provides that, "[u]pon the occurrence of a public health 3 emergency, the Governor may declare a state of public health emergency as authorized 4 by ORS 433.441 to 433.452 to protect the public health." To do so, the Governor must 5 issue a "proclamation" that identifies, among other things, the nature of the public health 6 emergency and the political subdivision or geographic area subject to the proclamation. 7 ORS 433.441(2). "A proclamation of a state of public health emergency expires when 8 terminated by a declaration of the Governor or no more than 14 days after the date the 9 public health emergency is proclaimed unless the Governor expressly extends the 10 proclamation for an additional 14-day period." ORS 433.441(5).