Two counties in Oregon and several states also have declared states of emergency in response to the coronavirus outbreak, including California and Washington." 18 The Governor issued EO 20-03 pursuant to ORS 401.165. The order 19 begins: 20 21 22 23 24 "ORS 401.165 et seq. empowers the Governor to declare a state of emergency upon determining that an emergency has occurred or is imminent. Pursuant to that authority, I find that the novel infectious coronavirus has created a threat to public health and safety, and constitutes a statewide emergency under ORS 401.025(1)." 25 ORS 401.165(1) provides that the Governor "may declare a state of 26 emergency by proclamation * * * after determining that an emergency has occurred or is 27 imminent." For the purposes of ORS 401.165, "'[e]mergency' means a human created or 28 natural event or circumstance that causes or threatens widespread loss of life, injury to 29 person or property, human suffering or financial loss, including but not limited to * * * 5 1 disease." ORS 401.025(1). 2 As discussed in greater detail below, ___ Or at ___ (slip op at 24:7 - 29:11), 3 the declaration of a state of emergency pursuant to ORS 401.165 gives the Governor the 4 authority to exercise certain powers and to take certain actions.