Audio Recording, 32 1 Mar 2, 2007, Joint Emergency Preparedness and Ocean Policy Committee, HB 2185, Mar 2 2, 2007, at 00:19:30 (statement by Dr. Susan Allen) 3 http://records.sos.state.or.us/ORSOSWebDrawer/Record/4215506# (accessed June 9, 4 2020). One of the updates was to change the phrase "impending public health crisis" to 5 "public health emergency." HB 2185, § 1. Consequently, upon the passage of HB 2285, 6 ORS 433.441(1) was amended to provide, as it does today, "Upon the occurrence of a 7 public health emergency, the Governor may declare a state of public health emergency as 8 authorized by ORS 433.441 to 433.452." 9 Another purpose of HB 2185 was to establish, by statute, the position of the 10 state Public Health Director. HB 2185, § 1; Exhibit B, Joint Committee on Emergency 11 Preparedness and Ocean Policy, HB 2185, Mar 2, 2007 (summary of HB 2185 submitted 12 by DHS).