Shoemaker, 98 Or 659, 674, 193 P 476 (1920). The police 11 power "extends to all the great public needs[.]" Christian et al v. La Forge, 194 Or 450, war; and "(b) A rapid influx of individuals from outside this state, a rapid migration of individuals from one part of this state to another or a rapid displacement of individuals if the influx, migration or displacement results from the type of event or circumstance described in paragraph (a) of this subsection." (Emphases added.) Thus, ORS 401.025(1) defines "emergency" and includes a nonexclusive list of examples of emergencies. 11 ORS 401.168 also gives the Governor the authority to suspend any agency orders or rules if strict compliance with them "would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay mitigation of the effects of the emergency," "to direct any agencies in the state government to utilize and employ state personnel, equipment and facilities for the performance of any activities designed to prevent or alleviate actual or threatened damage due to the emergency," and "to provide supplemental services and equipment to local governments to restore any services in order to provide for the health and safety of the citizens of the affected area." ORS 401.168(2) - (3). 20 1 467, 242 P2d 797 (1952) (internal quotation marks omitted).