Similarly, 11 ORS 401.175(1), which authorizes the Governor to assume control over emergency 12 operations, provides that the Governor may "do all things deemed advisable and 13 necessary to alleviate the immediate conditions," and ORS 401.188(3) authorizes the 14 Governor to take actions "that may be necessary for the management of resources 15 following an emergency." Second, the Governor's emergency powers under chapter 401 16 may be exercised only during a declared state of emergency, which ORS 401.204(1) 17 requires the Governor to "terminate by proclamation when the emergency no longer 18 exists, or when the threat of an emergency has passed." Third, the Governor's emergency 19 powers are limited in that they can be terminated by the legislature.