As such, the Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim, too, must be dismissed under Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(6) for failure to state a claim. Fourth, based on the extensive admissible evidence that Ms. Butterton has presented pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-105(d), 25 the Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim must additionally be dismissed with prejudice under § 20-17-105(c) (providing that “the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action.”). In particular, dismissal is compelled under § 20-17-105(c) because Ms. Butterton can establish each of the following independent and outcome-determinative defenses to the Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim: (1) Ms.