Accordingly, the Plaintiff’s slander-based 911 claim must be dismissed for failure to state a claim. See id. B. THE PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT SHOULD TENNESSEE PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ACT. BE DISMISSED PURSUANT TO THE 1. Applicability of the Tennessee Public Participation Act The TPPA provides that “[i]f a legal action is filed in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action” subject to the TPPA’s specialized provisions. TENN. -37- CODE ANN. § 20-17-104(a). 29 Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-103(3), “‘[e]xercise of the right of free speech’ means a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern or religious expression that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution[.]” In turn, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-103(6) provides that: “Matter of public concern” includes an issue related to: (A) Health or safety; (B) Environmental, economic, or community well-being; (C) The government; (D) A public official or public figure; (E) A good, product, or service in