Under these circumstances, “[i]n order to protect the free flow of information from citizens to their government, an agency receiving a complaint or information under § 4-21-1003 may intervene and defend against any suit precipitated by the communication to the agency.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-1004(a). Further, “[i]n the event that a local government agency does not intervene in and defend against a suit arising from any communication protected under this part, the office of the attorney general and reporter may intervene in and defend against the suit” instead. Id. Accordingly, counsel for the Metropolitan Nashville Police Department, the Davidson County General Sessions Court, and the Tennessee Attorney General are all being served notice of this filing. See id. Independent of these agencies’ participation, Ms.