Landfill Expansion, Inc. v. Diversified Sys., Inc., No. 03A01-9703-CV-00102, 1998 WL 18201, *3 n.6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 21, 1998) (“The legislature has recently recognized the evils of this type of lawsuit.”), no app. filed; id. at *3 (“Their lawsuit fits all of the characteristics of a lawsuit filed to intimidate a citizen into silence regarding an issue of public concern.”). With respect to the immunity afforded by the Tennessee Anti-SLAPP Act of 1997, Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-1003(a) provides that subject to the strictures of § 4-21-1003(b): Any person who in furtherance of such person’s right of free speech or petition under the Tennessee or United States Constitution in connection with a public or governmental issue communicates information regarding another person or entity to any agency of the federal, state or local government regarding a matter of concern to that agency shall be immune from civil liability on claims based upon the communication to the agency. In this case, all four of the Plaintiff’s claims unmistakably arise out of Ms. Butterton’s communications to a state or local government agency regarding a matter of concern to the agency. See id. Specifically, Ms.