McGuffey, 2020 WL 2754896, at *15 (citing McWhorter, 132 S.W.3d at 365). d. Ms. Butterton is immune from all four of the Plaintiff’s claims pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-1003(a). Decades ago, the General Assembly enacted the Tennessee Anti-SLAPP Act of 1997 “to provide protection for individuals who make good faith reports of wrongdoing to appropriate governmental bodies.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-1002(a). The statute recognizes that “[i]nformation provided by citizens concerning potential misdeeds is vital to effective law enforcement and the efficient operation of government.” Id.