See, e.g., Pate v. Serv. Merch. Co., 959 S.W.2d 569, 576–77 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996). Consequently, the Plaintiff’s 911-based slander claim must be dismissed both for failure to state a claim and pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-105(c). Sixth, as a matter of law, none of the statements in the 911 call regarding which the Plaintiff has sued Ms. Butterton for slander is capable of conveying a defamatory meaning as a matter of law. Seventh, Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-1003(a) affords Ms. Butterton statutory immunity from all claims alleged in this action. See id. (“Any person who in furtherance of such person’s right of free speech or petition under the Tennessee or United States Constitution in connection with a public or governmental issue communicates information regarding another person or entity to any agency of the 26 See Complaint, p. 4, ¶ 27. -8- federal, state or local government regarding a matter of concern to that agency shall be immune from civil liability on claims based upon the communication to the agency.”). Eighth, given his abysmal reputation for both criminality and terrorizing women, the Plaintiff is libel-proof.