Existing Stocks of Pesticide Products, Statement of Policy, 56 Fed. Reg. 29,362, 29,362 (June 26, 1991). 3 5 Case: 19-70115, 06/16/2020, ID: 11723889, DktEntry: 144, Page 11 of 29 in the possession of users (for example, certified applicators, including growers), FIFRA neither directly prohibits nor regulates their use. FIFRA does, however, provide EPA with authority to address this regulatory gap. Specifically, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1) authorizes EPA, in appropriate circumstances, to “permit the continued sale and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose registration is suspended or canceled . . . under such conditions, and for such uses as the Administrator determines that such sale or use is not inconsistent with the purposes of [FIFRA].” Because 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(K) makes the failure to comply with a cancellation order enforceable under FIFRA, EPA can establish enforceable terms and conditions for the disposition of existing stocks in such an order.