“No person may distribute or sell any pesticide product that is not registered under the Act.” 40 C.F.R. § 152.15; see also 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(A). A “registration” is a “license that allows a pesticide product to be distributed or sold for specific uses under specified terms and conditions.” Pesticides; Procedural Regulations for Registration Review, 71 Fed. Reg. 45,720, 45,720 (Aug. 9, 2006); see Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. EPA, 613 F.3d 1131, 1133 (D.C. Cir. 2010). A registration is issued to a specific registrant, for a specific formula, packaging, and label. See 40 C.F.R. § 152.3 (defining “[p]esticide product” as “a pesticide in the particular form (including composition, packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide is, or is intended to be, distributed or sold”); 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C). Petitioners’ challenge began in 2016. That year, EPA issued a registration for an agricultural herbicide called XtendiMax for post-emergent use—on crops that have emerged but are not ready to be harvested—on dicamba-tolerant soybean and cotton.