United States, 424 U.S. 800 (1976). FaZe Clan opposed this motion on the ground that the 4 Case 1:19-cv-07200-JSR Document 70 Filed 06/17/20 Page 5 of 29 Unlike all the other claims and defenses, however, Tenney’s TAA claim is not yet properly before this Court. Under California law, the CLC has exclusive and non-waivable original jurisdiction to adjudicate claims arising under the TAA. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1700.44(a) (“In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner . . . .”). That claim, accordingly, remains pending before the California tribunal; but all other issues are now ripe for summary adjudication by this Court. The parties now move for summary judgment on various claims and defenses.