See Siegel v. Su, No. 2:17-cv-7203 (CAS), 2018 WL 1393984, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 16, 2018) (“[U]nlicensed personal managers with sufficient contacts in California are subject to the Labor Commissioner’s jurisdiction.”). III. Tenney’s Defenses and Counterclaims Under California’s Business and Professions Code 11 Case 1:19-cv-07200-JSR Document 70 Filed 06/17/20 Page 12 of 29 FaZe Clan next moves the Court for summary judgment denying all of Tenney’s counterclaims and defenses under § 16600 et seq. of California’s Business and Professions code.9 With certain exceptions, these statutes void contractual agreements not to compete. See id. § 16600 (“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”). The Gamer Agreement contains three such restrictions on Tenney’s right to compete with FaZe Clan, all lasting for as long as the agreement remain in force.