Exxon[] and 17 other Texasbased companies that are named in the California ... lawsuits exercise their First Amendment right in Texas to participate in the national dialogue about climate change. The speech and other First Amendment activity of the energ)' sector in Texas is precisely what the potential ^^See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.041 (stating that the term nonresident' includes... an individual who is not a resident of this state" and "a foreign corporation, joint-stock company, association, or parmership" (emphasis added)), § 17.042(2) (stating that a nonresident does business in Texas if the nonresident "commits a tort in whole or in part in this state"); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.011(19) (stating that "'[ijncludes' and 'including' are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded"). B///