Conclusion This overt attempt to stifle the exercise of First Amendment rights of thousands of Iowans should be met with a high level of scrutiny before this becomes part of the public record and lead to litigation unbecoming to the dignity of the House and this Committee. The complaint does not meet the validity standard set forth in the Iowa Code section 68B.31(6), which says: “A valid complaint must allege all of the following: a. Facts, that if true, establish a violation of a provision of this chapter, the rules governing lobbyists, or the code of ethics for which penalties or other remedies are provided. b. That the conduct providing the basis for the complaint occurred within three years of the filing of the complaint. c. That the party charged with a violation is a party subject to the jurisdiction of the ethics committee.” Representative Baudler does not present facts, rather his baseless complaint is filled with innuendo, falsehoods, abject speculation, arguments about what he thinks the law should be, and a variety of other irrelevant allegations.