Because the prepublication review of the manuscript remains ongoing, these examples are not an exhaustive list of the passages in the manuscript that contain classi?ed information. These descriptions of the examples, as well as my reasons for determining that they are classi?ed, are being provided in a classi?ed declaration because to disclose them on the public record Would expose classi?ed information, and, as a result, damage national security. 16. Section 1.1(a) of Executive Order 13526, ?Classi?ed National Security Information,? provides that information may be originally classi?ed if: (1) an original classi?cation authority is classifying the information; (2) the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government; (3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listed in section 1.4 of the Executive Order; and (4) the original classi?cation authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security, and the original classi?cation authority is able to identify or describe the damage. 17. Section 1.4 of the Executive Order provides that information Shall not be considered for classi?cation unless it pertains to one or more of eight speci?cally Case Document 3-1 Filed 06/17/20 Page 6 of 8 enumerated categories of information. The examples described in my classi?ed declaration fall within the following categories of section 1.4: military plans, weapons systems, or operations; foreign government information; (0) intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or and foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including con?dential sources. 18. Section 1.1(d) of the Executive Order provides that the unauthorized disclosure of foreign government information is presumed to cause damage to the national security. 19. The examples from the manuscript described in my classi?ed declaration are all classi?ed at the SECRET, TOP SECRET, or TOP level. The manuscript also contains information classi?ed at the CONFIDENTIAL level.