Of significance here are the bill’s amendment of ORS 137.705 (Measure 11) eliminating provisions that deprived the juvenile court of jurisdiction and required that youth charged with certain crimes be charged as adults.3 In concert with those changes, SB 1008 also amended ORS 419C.349 to subject those previously exempted youth to waiver hearings. In doing so the legislature retained the waiver language that was ORS 419C.349(3) renumbering it as ORS 419C.349(2)(a).4 Given that the legislature kept the “sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved” wording used in 419C.349(3) and made it also applicable to youths who were previously excluded from the waiver hearing because they were mandated into adult court, this Court assumes that the legislature intended renumbered ORS 319.409(2)(a) to carry the same meaning it carried when it applied to