A day later the State filed a motion to waive J.K. to adult court pursuant to ORS 419C.349. II. APPLICABLE LAW As the law is currently configured, a juvenile charged with a crime is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and is subject to the statutory proceedings set forth in the juvenile code ORS 419C.001 et seq. However, as indicated, certain youth may be waived to adult court after a hearing. For that to occur, the juvenile court must find that certain circumstances are proven. ORS 419C.349. Firstly, to waive a qualifying juvenile charged with a qualifying crime to adult court, the juvenile court must find that the “youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved.” ORS 419C.349 (2)(a). Secondly, the court must also find that the preponderance of the evidence establishes that “retaining jurisdiction will not serve the best interests of the youth and of society and therefore is not justified.” ORS 419C.349(2)(b). In determining the latter issue, the court is required to consider delineated statutory criteria. ORS 419C.349 (2)(b)(A)-(H). A. Determining whether a youth was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved.