Kent, 31 Or App at 1227-29. The criteria identified in Matter of Kent, supra, along with the criteria set forth in the Kent v United States, supra., two unrelated cases, were codified by the Oregon Legislature in 1985 into the waiver provision set forth in ORS 419C.349 (4). With the passage of SB 1008, the legislature retained the provisions in ORS 419C.349 (4), adding a directive that when the court considers “[t]he protection required by the community, given the seriousness of the offense alleged” criterion, it do so in light of “whether the youth can be safely rehabilitated under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” 5 With this legal framework in mind, the Court turns to the evidence and arguments presented by the parties.