Second, the court followed the development of juvenile court jurisdiction and the waiver of juveniles into adult court. Against this backdrop, the court turned to the meaning of ORS 419C.349(3) 1 at the time of its enactment in 1985, observing that the legislation provided a new and more stringent standard for remand and new protections to youths who were waived into adult court.” 359 Or 575. 1 Because the juvenile at issue was under 15 years of age, ORS 419C.352 was the relevant waiver statute. That statute incorporated the requirements of ORS 419C.349 (3) and (4) which set forth the findings required for waiving a juvenile to adult court. ORS 419C.349 (3) limited waiver of youth to cases were the “youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved.” The Supreme Court determined that although ORS419C.352 was enacted by the legislature in 1995, in response to Measure 11, there is no evidence that the legislature intended to alter the meaning given to ORS 419.C.349(3) by the 1985 legislature. 359 Or at 571n. 6.