Defendants knowingly accepted and retained such benefits. Further, Defendants have failed to pay for the consequences of their unlawful conduct. 221. Because of the conduct, practices, actions and material omissions described in this Complaint, Defendants obtained enrichment they would not otherwise have obtained. The enrichment was without justification and the State lacks an adequate remedy provided by law. COUNT IV: DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES (AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS) 222. Minnesota realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1-183 of this Complaint. 223. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1 reads in pertinent part: 78 A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person: ... (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have; (7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another; (13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding. 224. Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of this statute. 225. In the course of their business, vocation, or occupation, Defendants have repeatedly violated Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1 by engaging in the deceptive trade practices described in this Complaint.