See supra at 13-15. Further, by restricting the pool of available poll workers by county, Wisconsin law makes it likely that poll-worker shortages—and corresponding closures of polling locations—will recur in the upcoming elections. Under Wis. Stat. § 7.30(2), each election official, including each inspector, must be “a qualified elector of a county in which the municipality where the official serves is located.” The county-residence requirement thus forbids recruiting inspectors from other parts of the state.