Comment – Contrary to the Illinois Environmental Protection Act, Illinois EPA fails to take account of the compliance history of General Iron, which is transferring its business, operations and equipment to the 11600 S. Burley facility. Illinois EPA’s decision is to the advantage of the permit applicant, but contrary to the health, safety and welfare of the nearby environmental justice community. Illinois EPA’s first authority pursuant to 415 ILCS 5/39(a) is this: "In making its determinations on permit applications under this Section the Agency may consider prior adjudications of noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a contaminant into the environment.” Illinois EPA’s second authority pursuant to 415 ILCS 5/39(a) is this: “In granting permits, the Agency may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or prevent noncompliance.” Illinois EPA’s third authority pursuant to 415 ILCS 5/39(a) is this: “The Agency may impose such other conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder.” As an initial matter, SETF believes that Illinois EPA’s lawyer fundamentally mischaracterized the law on this matter during the public hearing, misleading public participants and unfairly discouraging them from testifying on compliance matters relevant to the permit application.