Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988))). 44 STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. TRUMP The Federal Defendants have also invoked 10 U.S.C. § 2808 (“Section 2808”) to fund other border wall construction projects on the southern border. Section 2808 incorporates the definition of “military construction” provided by 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a): it defines “military construction” as construction associated with a “military installation” or “defense access road.” Section 2801(c)(4) further defines “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.”15 The border wall construction projects at issue in this appeal are not carried out with respect to a “military installation.”