Moreover, the majority fails to recognize that “military construction” is a term of art, with its own unique definition, and it therefore provides an inapt guide for trying to discern the meaning of “military” in a different phrase in a different context. Absent a special definition, one would have thought that the phrase “military construction” embraces any “construction” that is performed by or for the “military.” See supra at 94 (quoting definitions of “military”). But § 2801 more narrowly defines “military construction” as generally referring only to “construction . . . carried out with respect to a military installation . . . or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road,” and it defines a “military installation” as a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a), (c)(4).