Further, the equities and public interests weigh in favor of not issuing an order that could jeopardize ongoing criminal prosecutions. For these reasons and all the reasons discussed below, the Court should deny Petitioners’ TRO request. THE BAIL REFORM ACT OF 1984 The Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3141-3150, authorizes and establishes the procedures for judicial officers to order the release or detention of an arrested person pending trial, sentence, and appeal. 18 U.S.C. § 1342. The Act also authorizes the detention of material witnesses “in accordance with the provisions of sections 3142.” 18 U.S.C. § 3144. “No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.” Id. The Act provides specific mechanisms for reviewing and appealing detention orders. Specifically, “[i]f a person is ordered detained . . . , the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order.