Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 117 A.3d 247, 259 (Pa. 2015), citing, e.g., 1 Pa.C.S. §1925. The legislature did not expressly state whether relevant portions of the subject statute are non-severable, but this of course is not dispositive. See Stilp v. Commonwealth, 905 A.2d 918, 972 (Pa. 2006) (explaining we have “not treated legislative declarations that a statute is severable, or nonseverable, as ‘inexorable commands,’ but rather have viewed such statements as providing a rule of construction”). By its terms, moreover, Section 1925 creates a general presumption of severability for every statute, unless a court concludes that: (1) “the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one;” or (2) “the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1925. No one here seriously disputes that this latter exception is not in issue, and the reason for this is straightforward: the