Id. at 21. From my point of view, however, these points are easily explained: the legislature wields no executive power in this limited context and has no means to retract the chief executive’s previously-issued proclamation, or to issue a new declaration or proclamation undoing the previous one; instead, that power, under the terms of the Emergency Code, resides exclusively with the Governor. See 35 Pa.C.S. §7301(b) (explaining “the Governor may issue, amend, and rescind executive orders, proclamations and regulations”) (emphasis added). As such, the most the legislature conceivably can do is demand a Governor retract such an order himself. That is precisely what this statute aims to do.