Brief of Amicus Curiae, the Commonwealth Foundation for Public Policy Alternatives, in Support of Respondents, at 20 (emphasis omitted). Amicus has exaggerated for dramatic effect, perhaps, but the point is well taken. [J-62-2020] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 8 statutory language, I emphasize once more that it explicitly states the “General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.” 35 P.S.C. §7301(c) (emphasis added). It continues, “[t]hereupon, the Governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation ending the state of disaster emergency.” Id. (emphasis added). Again, the only reasonable meaning that can be attributed to this language — the bolded passages in particular — is that it shows the General Assembly’s unambiguous intention that it be able to end the declaration without presentment.