See, e.g., 71 P.S. §532(a), (c) (“The Department of Health shall have the power, and its duty shall be . . . [t]o protect the health of the people of this Commonwealth, and to determine and employ the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease; . . . and to enforce quarantine regulations[.]”); 71 P.S. §1403(a) (“It shall be the duty of the Department of Health to protect the health of the people of the State, and to determine and employ the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease.”); 35 P.S. §§521.1-521.25 (pertaining to quarantine and other control measures in response to communicable diseases). [J-62-2020] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 10