Riches or Ms. Sandefur as lobbyists within five days of either individual testifying before the legislature. Therefore, whether the Goldwater Institute violated A.R.S. § 41-1232 turns first on whether these individuals meet the definition of either a “lobbyist for compensation” or an “authorized lobbyist.” Mr. Riches and Ms. Sandefur are plainly not lobbyists for compensation under Arizona law. As the Goldwater Institute noted in its Response to the complaints, “[n]either Mr. Riches nor Ms. Sandefur are ‘compensated for the primary purpose of lobbying’ . . . .” Exhibit 1 at 4 (quoting A.R.S. § 41-1231(13)). However, the Secretary of State finds reasonable cause to believe that Mr. Riches and Ms. Sandefur are authorized lobbyists. An authorized lobbyist is “any person, other than a designated lobbyist or lobbyist for compensation, who is employed by, retained by or representing a principal, with or without compensation, for the purpose of lobbying and who is listed as an authorized lobbyist by the principal in its registration pursuant to § 41-1232.” A.R.S. § 41-1231(1). In making a reasonable cause finding, the Secretary of State clarifies her interpretation of two elements of this definition. 3 1. Representing a Principal for the Purpose of Lobbying In its Response, the Goldwater Institute argues that Mr. Riches and Ms. Sandefur are not authorized lobbyists because they are not “employed by . . . the [Goldwater Institute] for the purpose of lobbying.” Exhibit 1 at 4 (quoting A.R.S. § 41-1231(1)). This argument ignores key language applicable to Mr. Riches’ and Ms. Sandefur’s conduct. Specifically, authorized lobbyists are not only those “employed” for the purpose of lobbying, but also those “representing a principal, with or without compensation, for the purpose of lobbying . . . .” A.R.S. § 41-1231(1). Although Mr. Riches and Ms. Sandefur signed their respective Requests to Speak as representing themselves, their testimony indicates that they were in fact representing the Goldwater Institute and the Goldwater Institute’s Response does not argue otherwise.