Id. The fact that neither is employed for the primary purpose of lobbying nor compensated specifically for lobbying activities does not foreclose a finding that they were acting as authorized lobbyists given this representation. Additionally, Mr. Riches’ and Ms. Sandefur’s testimony demonstrates that they were representing the Goldwater Institute “for the purpose of lobbying.” In relevant part, A.R.S. § 411231(11) defines lobbying as “attempting to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by directly communicating with any legislator . . . .” Both Goldwater employees explicitly advocated before legislative committees for or against pending bills, and in doing so directly communicated with the legislators sitting on those committees. Hearing on H.B. 2817 Before the H. Comm. on Regulatory Affairs, 54th Leg., 2d Regular Sess.