Id. at 487. In their respective districts, the Four District Attorneys have similarly substantial interests in the outcome of the hearing on remand in this case. “The district attorney is the people’s elected advocate for a broad spectrum of societal interests-from ensuring that criminals are punished for wrongdoing, to allocating limited resources to maximize public protection.” Commonwealth v. Gordon, 410 Mass. 498, 500 (1991); G.L. c. 12, § 27 (“District attorneys within their respective districts shall appear for the commonwealth in the superior court in all cases, criminal or civil, in which the commonwealth is a party or interested, and in the hearing, in the supreme judicial court, of all questions of law arising in the cases of which they respectively have charge . . .”). The Four District Attorneys have within their districts a significant number of adjudicated first degree murder cases with defendants between the ages of eighteen to twenty-two at the time of their crimes 6 and cases in the pre-trial phase that would be affected.