Title 32 status​ is a hybrid state and federal deployment where the National Guard units are called into duty to support federal operations or missions at the request of the president or Secretary of Defense with the consent and at the command of the governor. The authority of the president or Secretary of Defense to activate the National Guard is typically derived from 32 U.S.   Code § 502(f). While § 502 generally covers training, subsection (f) provides that the National Guard may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, “be ordered to perform training ​or other duty​,” which includes “[s]upport of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” When activated under Title 32 of the U.S. Code, National Guard deployments are usually funded by the federal government and confined to the home state or a neighboring state pursuant to a state-to-state agreement, and any discipline is governed by the state military code.