Plaintiffs seek a declaration stating that Defendants’ actions in canceling the Texas Republican Convention violate the Texas Constitution because the actions violate Plaintiffs’ freedom of association. Article 1, section 27 of the Texas Constitution provides: “The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.” Tex. Const. Art. 1, § 27. Freedom of association for the purpose of advancing ideas and airing grievances is a fundamental liberty guaranteed by the First Amendment. In re Maurer, 15 S.W.3d 256, 260 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, orig. proceeding).