See, e.g., United States v. Collins, 56 F.3d 1416 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (overturning conviction of a DIA employee who used classified computers for personal reasons); Chappell v. United States, 270 F.2d 274, 277 (9th Cir. 1959) (holding that government property must be tangible for § 641 to apply). But see United States v. Girard, 601 F.2d 69, 71 (2d Cir. 1979) (holding that a DEA employee who sold records about informants to drug dealers had violated § 641). Congress solved an important part of the insider problem in 1996 with the passage of 18 U.S.C. § 1832, the federal criminal law prohibiting the theft of trade secrets. This law directly addresses the insider problem. It punishes an insider who “without authorization copies” or otherwise obtains a trade secret “that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce” with intent to convert it “to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner.” Id. at § 1832(a). This statute is regularly used to prosecute insiders in business contexts. See, e.g., United States v. Nosal, 844 F.3d 1024, 1041 (9th Cir. 2016).